Privacy Statement

Euramax, located at Industrieweg 6 6045 JG Roermond, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Euramax
Industrieweg 6
6045 JG Roermond
Tel: +31 (0)475 370 303
Website: www.euramax.eu

Monica Leenders (Boels Zanders) is the Data Protection Officer of Euramax. If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact her at fg@euramax.eu

The personal data we process

Euramax processes your personal data, every time you use our services and / or provide us with your data yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Financial information
  • IP address
  • Information about your activity on our websites, if you consent to our use of cookies
  • Other personal data that you provide yourself, for example when you create a user profile on this website, by e-mail or letter, or by phone
  • Information about applicants, such as the applicant’s level of education and record of previous employment

For what purpose and on what base we process personal data

Euramax processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Calling or e-mailing you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Informing you when changes are made to our services and products
  • Delivering goods and services to you
  • Keeping you informed about developments within our company by the way of social media
  • Setting up application procedures

Euramax may also process personal data if we are legally compelled to do so, such as information that we need to make our tax return.

Processing personal data based on consent

Regarding personal data that may only be processed on the basis of consent, for example for sending our newsletter, we do not intentionally collect data from website visitors younger than 16 years. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is actually older than 16 years old. We encourage parents to be involved in the on line activities of their children, in order to prevent data from children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information from a minor without consent, please contact us at fg@euramax.eu. We will delete this information at your request.

Automated decision-making

Euramax makes no decisions on matters based on data that was processed automatic that can have (significant) consequences for you. That is, decisions made by computer programs or -systems, without the intervention of a human (for example an employee of Euramax).

How long do we keep personal data

Euramax does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the legal retention periods for personal data. As a rule we only store personal data for as long as is necessary to deliver our products and / or services, following which time your personal data will be deleted as far as possible. For example, if you have provided your e-mail address so that we can keep you informed of our services, we will keep your data for that purpose.

Sharing personal information with third parties

Euramax does not sell your information to third parties and shares the information only if this is necessary for the performance of the contract concluded with you, to comply with a legal obligation, with your permission or for legal reasons. With companies we commissioned to process your data, so-called “processors”, we conclude a processor contract to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Euramax remains responsible for the processing of the data.

Sharing personal information outside the EU

Euramax may transfer your personal data from the Netherlands to foreign countries. Countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) have equivalent privacy protections to those in the Netherlands. We will always transfer your personal data with due observance of these privacy laws. We may do this, for example, within our company to ensure good conduct of business.

Outside the EEA, we will only transfer your personal data if there are appropriate privacy protections. For this purpose Euramax uses the EU Standard Contractual Clauses. We will, for instance, pass on your personal data to businesses within our company for our internal operations. We have businesses and production facilities in Asia, Singapore and Malaysia.

Cookies, or similar technologies, we use

Euramax uses secessary and preference cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded on your computer, tablet or smart phone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the performance of the website and to improve the user experience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this.

Euramax also uses statistic and marketing cookies. We only place these cookies if you have given us permission to do so in our cookie banner. Statistic cookies give us technical information, such as the browser you use or from which page you arrived at our website. By means of marketing cookies we receive information about your browsing habits so that we can show you relevant adverts.

You can disable cookies by adjusting the cookie settings in your browser so that websites no longer store cookies. You can also delete all previously stored information in your browser’s settings.

Inspection, correction or deletion of your personal data

You have the right to request inspection, correction or deletion of your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data by Euramax, and you have the right to request restriction of the data processing and to obtain your data. The latter means that you can ask us to transfer the personal information we have collected about you, in a machine readable format, to you, or another organization of your choice. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data, withdrawal of your consent, restriction of data processing or objection to the processing of your personal data to fg@euramax.eu.

To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your Identity Document. Be sure to cross out the passport photo, the MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the region with several lines of characters at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but always within four weeks.

Euramax would also like to point out that you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Euramax takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you believe that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or our Data Protection Officer at fg@euramax.eu.